Profile Management
[…] Therefore, when a lessee, as in ABC Beverage, chooses to exercise its option to acquire leased property, the entire transaction results in a capital gain or loss to the lessor.

The legislative history suggests that section 1234A was changed in response to inconsistent treatment by the courts of the disposition of rights and obligations associated with capital assets. In particular, there were many instances where transactions were not regarded as sales or exchanges, and therefore no capital gain or loss could result. Section 1234A states that “gain or loss attributable to the cancellation, lapse, expiration, or other termination of a right or obligation … with respect to property which is (or on acquisition would be) a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer … shall be treated as gain or loss from the sale of a capital asset.”

The word “property” was substituted in 1997 for “personal property” to correct what Congress viewed as inequitable treatment for similar and related transactions. This change overrode the Supreme Court’s decision in Hort v.