Profile Management
[…] Under this definition, the BSA is codified at 12 U.S.C. 1829b and 1951-1960 , and 31 U.S.C. 5311-5314 and 5316-5336 , including notes thereto. Its implementing regulations are found at 31 CFR Chapter X .

4.   31 U.S.C. 5311(1) .

5.  Treasury Order 180-01, Paragraph 3(a) (Jan. 14, 2020), available at https://home.treasury.gov/​about/​general-information/​orders-and-directives/​treasury-order-180-01 .

6.   31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(1)(A)-(D) .

7.   31 U.S.C. 5318(g) .

8.   31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2)(U) .

9.   31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(1)(A) .

10.   31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(5)(B)(i)-(iii) .

11.   See AML Act, section 6202 ( codified at 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(D)(i)(1) ). Section 6102(c) of the AML Act also amended 31 U.S.C. 5318(a)(2) to give the Secretary the authority to “require a class of domestic financial institutions or nonfinancial trades or businesses to maintain appropriate procedures, including the collection and reporting of certain information as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe by regulation, to . . . guard against money laundering, the financing of terrorism, or other forms of illicit finance.” FinCEN believes this authority also provides an additional basis for the reporting requirement adopted in this final rule.