Essay on Public Office Is A Public Trust
[…] 15 . Another example of an act that could give rise to a claim based upon breach of the fiduciary duty of loyalty unless explicitly permitted in the charter is usurpation of corporate opportunities. Under the common law, directors were prohibited by the fiduciary duty of loyalty from taking business opportunities that belonged to the corporation. See, e.g. , Guth v. Loft, Inc., 5 A.2d 503, 511 (Del. 1939). But as of 2000, section 122(17) of the Delaware General Corporation Law permits a corporation to “[r]enounce, in its certificate of incorporation or by action of its board of directors, any interest or expectancy of the corporation in, or in being offered an opportunity to participate in, specified business opportunities or specified classes or categories of business opportunities that are presented to the corporation or 1 or more of its officers, directors or stockholders.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 122(17) (2000).

16 . See Lewis v. Vogelstein, 699 A.2d 327 (Del. Ch. 1997). Indeed, it seems to be the statutory default rule that directors can vote on their own salaries even if the charter does not specifically authorize it. See Marx v.