You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.
[…] An assignment is the voluntary act of transferring an interest. [6] “All contractual rights are assignable unless the contract prohibits the assignment , the contract involves obligations of a personal nature, or public policy dictates against the assignment .” [7] Once an assignment has been made, “the assignor no longer has a right to enforce the interest because the assignee has obtained all rights to the thing assigned.” [8] As such, the assignee may pursue causes of action deriving from the contract. [9]

In 1959, Florida codified the insured’s lawful ability to assign a policy . Section 627.422, Florida Statutes, provides that, “ A policy may be assignable, or not assignable, as provided by its terms.” [10] Thus, a provision in an insurance contract prohibiting assignment of the policy is enforceable under the plain language of Section 627.422.

In Maryland Casualty Company v.