You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.
[…] 21. Florida's Assignment of Benefits Law Updated to Better Protect Consumers

    The legislation, CS/HB 7065, is the biggest change to Florida law on assignment of insurance benefits in years. Whenever Florida is struck by a hurricane or other natural disaster, contractors flock to the area, going door to door and offering to start immediate repairs on homes and businesses if the property owner will sign over their ...

  22. Assignment of Homeowners Policy Benefits in Florida

    In 1959, Florida codified the insured's lawful ability to assign a policy. Section 627.422, Florida Statutes, provides that, " A policy may be assignable, or not assignable, as provided by its terms.". [10] Thus, a provision in an insurance contract prohibiting assignment of the policy is enforceable under the plain language of Section ...

  23. Florida Assignment of Benefits Regulations Were Just Overhauled