You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.
[…] Cf . Fla. Stat. § 626.854(16) (public adjuster statute, permitting a contractor to “discuss or explain a bid for construction or repair of covered property with the residential property owner who has suffered loss or damage covered by a property insurance policy” if that contractor “is doing so for the usual and customary fees applicable to the work to be performed as stated in the contract between the contractor and the insured.”).

[35]  See  Fla. Stat. § 627.405(1) (“No contract of insurance of property or of any interest in property or arising from property shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss”).  But see Accident Cleaners, Inc. v. Universal Ins. Co ., 186 So. 3d 1, 2 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015) (holding that a post-loss assignee is not required to have an insurable interest at the time of loss).

[36]  See   Emergency Servs. 24, Inc. v. United Prop. & Cas. Ins.