You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.
[…] [32]  Teutonia , 77 So. at 211.

[33]  One Call Prop. Servs., Inc. v. St. Johns Ins. Co ., No. 13-000868-CA, 2014 WL 7496474, at 1¶¶ 3 & 4 (Fla. 19th Cir. Ct. Nov. 20, 2014) (“This is particularly true where, as here, the contract was not executed by [one of the two spousal property owners]”),  aff’d per curiam , No. 4D14-4585, slip. op. at 2 (Fla. 4th DCA Jan. 28, 2016).

[34]  Id.  (ruling that One Call’s violation of the prohibition against unlicensed public adjusting invalidated and voided the AOB as a matter of law).  Cf . Fla. Stat. § 626.854(16) (public adjuster statute, permitting a contractor to “discuss or explain a bid for construction or repair of covered property with the residential property owner who has suffered loss or damage covered by a property insurance policy” if that contractor “is doing so for the usual and customary fees applicable to the work to be performed as stated in the contract between the contractor and the insured.”).

[35]  See  Fla.